Please wait

Privacy policy

Menu

ET Clay Products Ltd Privacy Policy

We are ET Clay Products Ltd, (Company registration number 3373142).

ET Clay Products Ltd take your privacy seriously. Please be assured that we will safeguard any information that you provide and will never release your personal details to other companies without your express permission.

This privacy policy explains how ET Clay Products Ltd may collect information from you via our website and how that information may be used subsequently. If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy, please email: sales@etbricks.co.uk.

By browsing and using our websites you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we may provide links. Should we link to another website, those websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our site.

Collection of information

In order to provide the services you want, and to allow you to experience a more personalised service when you revisit us, we need to know your interests in our products and services. We find these out by asking you, by reading your comments in emails and by looking at which are the most popular areas of our website using analytical tools.

Collection of personal information

We would like to use your registered details to contact you with relevant offers and services. We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc.) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

When you contact ET Clay Products Ltd we may ask for the following details:

  • Your email address
  • Your title
  • Your name
  • Your postcode
  • Your home/work telephone number
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your street/flat number
  • The region of the UK in which you live

This information is entered into the ET Clay Products Ltd customer database.

Collection of other information (cookies)

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We do not use cookies on this website.

Use of your information

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our products and services and for our internal business purposes. These include (without limitation):

  1. Personalising your visits to the site and developing the design and style of the site to improve our services to you.
  2. To inform you about the latest changes to our website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting.
  3. Communication (and personalising such communication) with you from ET Clay Products Ltd and other reputable and trustworthy third parties.
  4. Informing you about any competitions or promotions we may run.

Compiling customer reviews

  1. For market research purposes.
  2. To prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our sites.
  3. To enable third parties to carry out statistical analysis, technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf including determining behavioural preferences to manage online advertising.
  4. For strategic development.
  5. For any purpose required by law or regulation.
  6. For accounting purposes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@etbricks.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

ET Clay Products Ltd
Hangmans Wood Ind. Park
Stifford Road
South Ockendon
Essex RM15 6RL

Monitoring emails

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

Security

We endeavour to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by the use of encryption.

In addition to our safeguards, your personal information is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.

More information

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see www.ico.org.uk.

Linkedin
YouTube
Twitter
Facebook

t: 01708 200 304

t: 01708 200 304

Linkedin
YouTube
Twitter
Facebook